Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

The Oscars 2015; the full list of winners


Take a look at who won what at the 2015 Academy Awards...

Best Picture

American Sniper 
WINNER: Birdman 
The Grand Budapest Hotel  
The Imitation Game  
The Theory of Everything  


Steve Carell in  Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in  American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in  The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton in  Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne in  The Theory of Everything



Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall in  The Judge
Ethan Hawke in  Boyhood
Edward Norton in  Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo in  Foxcatcher
WINNER: J.K. Simmons in  Whiplash


Marion Cotillard in  Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in  The Theory of Everything
WINNER: Julianne Moore in  Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in  Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in  Wild

Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette in  Boyhood
Laura Dern in  Wild
Keira Knightley in  The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in  Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep in  Into the Woods

Animated Feature

WINNER: Big Hero 6  Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls  Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2  Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea  Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya  Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Into The Woods

Into The Woods

Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper  Written by Jason Hall
WINNER: The Imitation Game  Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice  Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything  Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash  Written by Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

WINNER: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)  Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood  Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher  Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel  Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler  Written by Dan Gilroy


WINNER: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)  Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel  Robert Yeoman
Ida  Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner  Dick Pope
Unbroken  Roger Deakins

Costume Design 

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice  Mark Bridges
Into the Woods  Colleen Atwood
Maleficent Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner Jacqueline Durran




WINNER: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)  Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood  Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher  Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel  Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game  Morten Tyldum

Documentary Feature

WINNER: CitizenFour Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier  John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam  Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth  Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga  Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1  Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna  Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse  Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka)  Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth  J. Christian Jensen

Film Editing

American Sniper  Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood  Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel  Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game  William Goldenberg
WINNER: Whiplash  Tom Cross

Gone Girl

Gone Girl

Foreign Language Film

WINNER: Ida Poland
Leviathan Russia
Tangerines Estonia
Timbuktu Mauritania
Wild Tales Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher  Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel  Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy  Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Original Score

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel  Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game  Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar  Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner  Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything  Jóhann Jóhannsson

Original Song

Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie
WINNER: Glory from Selma
Grateful  from  Beyond the Lights
I’m Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Lost Stars from Begin Again



Production Design

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel  Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game  Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar  Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods  Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner  Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
WINNER: Feast Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton Torill Kove
A Single Life Joris Oprins

Live Action Short Film

Aya  Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham  Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)  Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh  Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
WINNER: The Phone Call  Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing

WINNER: American Sniper  Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)  Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies  Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar  Richard King
Unbroken  Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

American Sniper  John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)  Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar  Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken  Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
WINNER: Whiplash  Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier  Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes  Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy  Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
WINNER: Interstellar  Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past  Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer



Sienna Miller arrives at the Oscars 2015


Stars celebrate their Oscars win in sweet candid photos


The most iconic Oscars fashion moments from every decade


The Oscars 2015; the red carpet highlights

Julianne Moore.jpg

Julianne Moore arrives at the Oscars 2015

jk rowling.jpg

J.K. Rowling writes heart-warming letter to bullied Harry Potter fan



How to be a nasty woman: Stylist's 9 step guide

A must-read for all women considering themselves 'good girls'

by Harriet Hall
21 Oct 2016

Totally fetch: Rachel McAdams is on board with a Mean Girls reunion

Shut up.

by Moya Crockett
21 Oct 2016

“Criminalising purchase would be a danger to sex workers”

...argues sex worker and activist, Molly Smith

by The Stylist web team
20 Oct 2016

Eyebrows ahoy... A Cara Delevingne documentary is on its way

The Cara Project will follow Delevingne’s transition from model to actress.

by Moya Crockett
20 Oct 2016

The best A-list Instagrams of the week so far

From Emily Ratajkowski's team colours to Mindy Kaling's scarlet style

by Nicola Colyer
20 Oct 2016

Hilary Swank wins Oscars, still offered 5% of a male co-star's wage

Because woman < man

by Amy Swales
20 Oct 2016

Ellen DeGeneres reveals the secret to her happy marriage

And it's brilliantly simple

by Sarah Biddlecombe
20 Oct 2016

Amy Schumer shares open letter to Donald Trump supporters

“I shouldn’t have said that he was an orange, sexually-assaulting, fake-college-starting monster.”

by Moya Crockett
20 Oct 2016

Little Mix’s Jade Thirlwall opens up about anorexia battle

“I just wanted to waste away and disappear”

by Kayleigh Dray
20 Oct 2016

Kerry Washington chooses old-fashioned name for baby boy

The Scandal star has welcomed her second baby with husband Nnamdi Asomugha

by Kayleigh Dray
20 Oct 2016