Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
Red Carpet
Meryl Baftas.jpg
Artist Baftas.jpg
octavia Baftas.jpg
bafta-splash1.jpg
christina-hendricks-bafta-s.jpg

2012 Baftas: The Winners

As the highlight of the British film calendar, this year's Bafta ceremony was a truly star-studded affair. Taking home a whopping seven awards, silent homage The Artist was by far the evening's biggest winner, scooping gongs including best actor, director and cinematography.

At the awards held at London's Royal Opera House, bookie's favourite Meryl Streep duly collected the best actress gong for her turn in The Iron Lady (over 30 years after winning her first for The French Lieutenant's wife), while newcomer Octavia Spencer was also recognised for her brilliant performance in Deep South drama The Help.

What do you think of this year's Bafta winners list? Tweet us @StylistMagazine to let us know your thoughts.

See a list of all the major winners from this year's Baftas below, or check out all the red carpet photos from the awards here

Baftas 2012: Winners List

Best Film

WINNER: The Artist

  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • The Help
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film

WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • My Week With Marilyn
  • Senna
  • Shame
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin

Director

WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist

  • Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
  • Martin Scorsese - Hugo
  • Tomas Alfredson - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Lynne Ramsay - We Need To Talk About Kevin

Leading actress

WINNER: Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

  • Berenice Bejo – The Artist
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
  • Viola Davis – The Help

Outstanding British Film - '''Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy'''

Leading actor

WINNER: Jean Dujardin – The Artist

  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame

Supporting actress

WINNER: Octavia Spencer – The Help

  • Carey Mulligan – Drive
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Judi Dench – My Week With Marilyn
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Supporting actor

WINNER: Christopher Plummer – Beginners

  • Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides Of March

Documentary

WINNER: Senna

  • George Harrison: Living In The Material World
  • Project Nim
  • Senna

Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer for '''The Help'''

Animated film

WINNER: Rango

  • The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Rango

Original Screenplay

WINNER: The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

  • Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
  • The Guard – John Michael McDonagh
  • The Iron Lady – Abi Morgan
  • Midnight In Paris – Woody Allen

Adapted screenplay

WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • The Help – Tate Taylor
  • The Ides Of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

Foreign language film

WINNER: The Skin I Live In

  • Incendies
  • Pina
  • Potiche
  • A Separation

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

WINNER: Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine, Diarmid Scrimshaw

  • Attack The Block – Joe Cornish
  • Black Pond – Will Sharpe, Tom Kingsley, Sarah Brocklehurst
  • Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes
  • Submarine – Richard Ayoade

Best Actress - Meryl Streep for '''The Iron Lady'''

Original music

WINNER: The Artist

  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • War Horse

Cinematography

WINNER: The Artist

  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • War Horse

Costume design

WINNER: The Artist

  • Hugo
  • Jane Eyre
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Make-up and hair

WINNER: The Iron Lady

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • My Week With Marilyn

Best Film - '''The Artist'''

Short film

WINNER: Pitch Black Heist

  • Chalk
  • Mwansa The Great
  • Only Sound Remains
  • Two And Two

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star

WINNER: Adam Deacon

  • Chris Hemsworth
  • Chris O'Dowd
  • Eddie Redmayne
  • Tom Hiddleston

Outstanding Achievement

WINNER: John Hurt

Academy Fellowship

WINNER: Martin Scorsese

Picture credit: Rex Features